JISAO data Sahel
Applications of the Sahel rainfall index
Over the years, people from meteorological and non-meteorological disciplines have used
the Sahel rainfall index. Mostly, I remember people who study
birds that live part of the year in Europe and part of the year in the
Sahel. Good pictures of things related to the Sahel rainfall,
ornithological or not, are welcome.
White Stork population in Spain
We made a census of White Stork in Spain in 2004. The result has
been amazing: 33.217 pairs. Ten years ago there were 16.643 pairs.
One of the main reasons for the increase of storks in Spain is rubbish
dumps. In the 70's and 80's the population suffered a strong decrease
owing to habitat loss and drought in the wintering area, mainly the
Sahel. Now, a part of wintering population stays in Spain and the most
important food is found in the rubbish dump, but the others go to the
Sahel area and the drought influences very much their survival. More
Berthold, P., Van den Bossche, W., Fiedler, W., Kaatz, C., Kaatz,
M., Leshem, Y., Nowak, E. & Querner, U. 2001. Detection of e new
important staging and wintering area of the White Stork Ciconia
ciconia by satellite tracking. Ibis, 143: 450-455.
Brouwer, J., Mulli9, W. C. & Sholtte, P. 2003. White Storks Ciconia ciconia wintering in Chad, northen Cameroon and Niger: a comment on Berthold et al. (2001). Ibis, 145: 499-901.
Kanyamibwa, S. Schierer, A., Pradel, R. & Lebreton, J. D.1990. Changes in adult rates in a western european populationof the White Stork Ciconia ciconia. Ibis, 132: 27-35.
Mullié, W.C., Brouwer, J. Scholte, P. 1995. Numbers. distribution
habitat wintering White Storks in the in the east-central Sahel in
to rainfall, food and anthopogenic influences. In, O. Biber,
P. Enggist, C.
Marti & T. Salathe (Eds.) Proceedings of the Intenational Symposium of
White Stork (Western Population), Basel 1994: 219-240.
Blas Molina ( firstname.lastname@example.org )
Sociedad Española de Ornitologia (SEO/BirdLife)
Todd Mitchell ( email@example.com